Suscram Bike Routes
Suscram have created routes for the most experienced cyclists, cyclist beginners and families with young children. Each route takes you to a different part of the local area, but can be connected to create longer routes.
In time we hope to create more routes that will venture further from Cramlington.
Each route will in some way be connected to Northumberland and Durham's integral part of the industrial revolution, following wagonways and passing colliery sites. We hope to bring some of this history to life within the pages of this website.
In time we hope to create more routes that will venture further from Cramlington.
Each route will in some way be connected to Northumberland and Durham's integral part of the industrial revolution, following wagonways and passing colliery sites. We hope to bring some of this history to life within the pages of this website.
Suscram Cramlington routes
All the routes from Cramlington start and end at Cramlington Learning Village.
The routes were planned so that they would avoid using roads as much as possible. Most of these routes therefore require an off road bike.
The routes were planned so that they would avoid using roads as much as possible. Most of these routes therefore require an off road bike.
Thursdays route to Tynemouth and Whitley Bay
On Thursday’s route to Tynemouth and Whitley Bay we came along the wagonway bridle path to Seghill. At grid reference 278749 take the left turn to Middle Farm. Then follow the road around to the A190. Continue along the wagon way to backworth. At grid reference 298728, take the left and follow the track until you get to the level crossing. Follow the road left and turn right past the cat and dog shelter. Now follow the signs for route number 10. This is called the Reivers Cycle Route, a challenging 170 mile (274 km) ‘coast to coast’ route from Tynemouth to Whitehaven via Kielder Forest.
Route 10 takes you to Percy Main and then the Royal Quays. Then follow the Tyne to North Shields then to Tynemouth. You will see Lord Collingwood on your journey to Whitley Bay. When coming past Spanish city then turn left up towards MonkSeaton metro station. Across from the station look for the wagonway sign post that shows the entrance to the Avenue branch of the Blyth and Tyne railway. This takes you to the A190. Almost directly across the road and slightly to the right take the road towards Seaton Red Farm. Continue on the Bridle path up to Lysdon Farm. After the farm turn left go underneath a railway and follow the path until grid reference 296769 Then follow the dismantled railway north across the A1061 until you reach the golf course. Turn left and head towards Low Horton Farm. Past through the farm and up and over the spine road and towards the 3 Horse Shoes Pub. Head down the steep hill towards East Hartford then join all of the cycle tracks back to school.
On Thursday’s route to Tynemouth and Whitley Bay we came along the wagonway bridle path to Seghill. At grid reference 278749 take the left turn to Middle Farm. Then follow the road around to the A190. Continue along the wagon way to backworth. At grid reference 298728, take the left and follow the track until you get to the level crossing. Follow the road left and turn right past the cat and dog shelter. Now follow the signs for route number 10. This is called the Reivers Cycle Route, a challenging 170 mile (274 km) ‘coast to coast’ route from Tynemouth to Whitehaven via Kielder Forest.
Route 10 takes you to Percy Main and then the Royal Quays. Then follow the Tyne to North Shields then to Tynemouth. You will see Lord Collingwood on your journey to Whitley Bay. When coming past Spanish city then turn left up towards MonkSeaton metro station. Across from the station look for the wagonway sign post that shows the entrance to the Avenue branch of the Blyth and Tyne railway. This takes you to the A190. Almost directly across the road and slightly to the right take the road towards Seaton Red Farm. Continue on the Bridle path up to Lysdon Farm. After the farm turn left go underneath a railway and follow the path until grid reference 296769 Then follow the dismantled railway north across the A1061 until you reach the golf course. Turn left and head towards Low Horton Farm. Past through the farm and up and over the spine road and towards the 3 Horse Shoes Pub. Head down the steep hill towards East Hartford then join all of the cycle tracks back to school.