Blyth and Tyne railway.
Blyth and Tyne Railway (B&TR) began in 1840 as a waggonway from Seghill Colliery to Northumberland Dock on the River Tyne. It was built so that Seghill Colliery could avoid using the Cramlington Waggonway.
The Blyth and Tyne Railway was a railway chiefly constructed to link the collieries in Ashington, Seghill and Blyth to the River Tyne at Percy Main Metro station. It later expanded to link Tynemouth and Newcastle upon Tyne, providing a passenger service to Whitley Bay.
The railway operated under three names,
1840-1847 the Seghill Railway,
1847-1853 the Blyth, Seghill & Percy Main Railway,
and 1853-1874 the Blyth & Tyne Railway, until it was absorbed by the North Eastern Railway in 1874.
Starting on 1 June 1840 as the coal carrying railway that ran from Seghill to Percy Main the line developed in a number of stages. The line opened to passengers the next year. In 1846 the line was extended from Seghill to Hartley, and the next year from Hartley to Blyth.
The line bought the Newsham to Bedlington line from Bedlington Coal Company in 1855 and extended the line to Morpeth in 1858, and created a separate line to North Seaton the next year.
The Hartley to Tynemouth branch known as the Avenue Branch opened in 1860 with the New Bridge Street to Tynemouth section opening four years later.
In 1872 the company moved the line from Whitley to Tynemouth nearer the coast and extended the North Seaton line to Newbiggin. In 1874 the line was absorbed by the North Eastern Railway.
1840 Seghill Colliery NZ2874 to Northumberland Dock NZ3366 on the River Tyne.
1846 Seghill to Hartley NZ3176. 1846 Hartley to Newsham NZ3079 and Cowpen Colliery NZ2980.
1846 Cowpen Colliery Junction to Blyth NZ3181.
1846 Hartley to Dairy House NZ3275 on the Avenue Branch, with a private line to Seaton Sluice.
1847 The name Blyth and Tyne was first used.
1857 Newsham to Bebside and Bedlington NZ2782, using an 1850 line.
1857 Bedlington to Choppington NZ2583, Hepscott NZ2284 and Morpeth NZ2085.
1859 Bedlington to North Seaton NZ2786, with a private railway to North Seaton Colliery.
1860 Dairy House Junction to Monkseaton NZ3472, Cullercoats NZ3570 and North Shields NZ3669 on the Avenue Branch. The Whitley Waggonway route was used at the southern end.
1864 Monkseaton to Backworth NZ3071, Benton NZ2768, South Gosforth NZ2567 and Newcastle NZ2564.
The terminus in Newcastle was at New Bridge Street. The New Bridge was built in 1812 over Pandon Dene as part of the road to North Shields. Pandon Burn was later arched over and Pandon Dene filled in. New Bridge Terminus was built on the reclaimed land.
In 1909 the NER continued the line southwards to link with the ECML at Manors. This completed the loop into Newcastle Central Station.
The NER opened a reinforced-concrete goods warehouse in 1907 at New Bridge Street. This was bombed in World War 2, the contents burning for days. The skeleton of this warehouse stood for decades until replaced by a Warner Cinema. The site is now part of Northumbria University.
The A167 Central Motorway roundabout now occupies the site of New Bridge Terminus. North of Jesmond the B&TR route via South Gosforth is used by the Tyne and Wear Metro. B&TR Jesmond Station is now a restaurant.
The Blyth and Tyne Railway was a railway chiefly constructed to link the collieries in Ashington, Seghill and Blyth to the River Tyne at Percy Main Metro station. It later expanded to link Tynemouth and Newcastle upon Tyne, providing a passenger service to Whitley Bay.
The railway operated under three names,
1840-1847 the Seghill Railway,
1847-1853 the Blyth, Seghill & Percy Main Railway,
and 1853-1874 the Blyth & Tyne Railway, until it was absorbed by the North Eastern Railway in 1874.
Starting on 1 June 1840 as the coal carrying railway that ran from Seghill to Percy Main the line developed in a number of stages. The line opened to passengers the next year. In 1846 the line was extended from Seghill to Hartley, and the next year from Hartley to Blyth.
The line bought the Newsham to Bedlington line from Bedlington Coal Company in 1855 and extended the line to Morpeth in 1858, and created a separate line to North Seaton the next year.
The Hartley to Tynemouth branch known as the Avenue Branch opened in 1860 with the New Bridge Street to Tynemouth section opening four years later.
In 1872 the company moved the line from Whitley to Tynemouth nearer the coast and extended the North Seaton line to Newbiggin. In 1874 the line was absorbed by the North Eastern Railway.
1840 Seghill Colliery NZ2874 to Northumberland Dock NZ3366 on the River Tyne.
1846 Seghill to Hartley NZ3176. 1846 Hartley to Newsham NZ3079 and Cowpen Colliery NZ2980.
1846 Cowpen Colliery Junction to Blyth NZ3181.
1846 Hartley to Dairy House NZ3275 on the Avenue Branch, with a private line to Seaton Sluice.
1847 The name Blyth and Tyne was first used.
1857 Newsham to Bebside and Bedlington NZ2782, using an 1850 line.
1857 Bedlington to Choppington NZ2583, Hepscott NZ2284 and Morpeth NZ2085.
1859 Bedlington to North Seaton NZ2786, with a private railway to North Seaton Colliery.
1860 Dairy House Junction to Monkseaton NZ3472, Cullercoats NZ3570 and North Shields NZ3669 on the Avenue Branch. The Whitley Waggonway route was used at the southern end.
1864 Monkseaton to Backworth NZ3071, Benton NZ2768, South Gosforth NZ2567 and Newcastle NZ2564.
The terminus in Newcastle was at New Bridge Street. The New Bridge was built in 1812 over Pandon Dene as part of the road to North Shields. Pandon Burn was later arched over and Pandon Dene filled in. New Bridge Terminus was built on the reclaimed land.
In 1909 the NER continued the line southwards to link with the ECML at Manors. This completed the loop into Newcastle Central Station.
The NER opened a reinforced-concrete goods warehouse in 1907 at New Bridge Street. This was bombed in World War 2, the contents burning for days. The skeleton of this warehouse stood for decades until replaced by a Warner Cinema. The site is now part of Northumbria University.
The A167 Central Motorway roundabout now occupies the site of New Bridge Terminus. North of Jesmond the B&TR route via South Gosforth is used by the Tyne and Wear Metro. B&TR Jesmond Station is now a restaurant.